PCCF Home
Contact us PCCF Home Print Page
About the Foundation / Donor Opportunities /Planned Giving / Our Funds / Grants / Scholarships / Youth Philanthropy / Contact / Donate Now

> Funds Listing
   -Community Funds
   -General Benefit Funds
   -Animal Welfare Funds
   -Arts and Culture Funds
   -Cemetery Funds
   -Civic Need Funds
   -Economic Development Funds
   -Education Funds
   -Scholarship Funds
   -Environmental Funds
   -Health & Human Services Funds
   -Recreation Funds
   -Church & Spiritual Purpose Funds
   -Funds Established This Year

 

Repeat dots

Alpha Gamma Delta Eta Chapter Alumni Scholarship Fund

Year Founded
1999

Founder
Alpha Gamma Delta House Association

Purpose of Fund
The primary purpose of the Fund shall be to provide educational financial support to students enrolled as a junior or senior at an accredited Indiana college/university or accepted into a post-graduate degree program at an accredited college/university. Eligible students must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale. An advisory committee designated by the Founding Contributor will recommend scholarship nominees. The Board of Directors of the Putnam County Community Foundation has final approval of scholarship nominees. It is understood that scholarship recipients may not be members or family members of advisory committees or Foundation board members.

History of Fund
Alpha Gamma Delta Eta Alumnae Chapter donated their chapter house to the Putnam County Community Foundation in 1997. The house had been idle since 1993. As a result of this donation, a $250,000 endowed scholarship fund was established. Founders were Mary Jane Monnett, Leslie Smith, Dorothy Stickle, Sylvia Spicer, Maria Mecum, Nadia Nasr, Value Poor, Evelyn Robbins, Fauneil Stewart, Janet Teeguarden, Ruth Van Zwoll, Ida Mae Youse, Jayne Williams, Gwen Bottoms, and Stephanie Kingsley.

Scholarship Recipients

2017

Hannah Alling

Alexandria Land

Quinci Miller

Nicole Salwowski

Mitchell Stacy

2016    

Matthew White

Lorrie Dyer

Ellen Gobert

Alexandria Land

Mitchell Stacy

Allison Trimpe

2015     

Hannah E Ramey

Valerie P Scott

Ellen M Gobert

William D Grabowski

Traci E Smith

2014

Benjamin Hesler

Kory George

Valerie Scott

Robbie Urton

Hannah Ramey

2013
Hollie Boyles
Kory George
Khanh Ha
Robbie Urton

2012
Hollie Boyles
Lindsey Bauman
Emily Wilson

2011
Sarah Tharp
Linda Burris
Hollie Boyles
Bethany Gehman
Emily Wilson
Lindey Bauman
Katherine Haller

2010
Mark Hood
Madeleine Schultz
Leann Fruits
Jenna Witts
Emma Kaiser
Megan Forshey
Caitlynn McKinney

2009
Stephanie Smith
Maile Tilden

 

 

2008
Jeanette Jones
Stephanie Smith
Marissa Fenton
Michelle Davenport
Janessa Cole
Krista Hanson
Megan Pearson
Margaret Siebert

 

2007
Marissa Fenton
Christian Pitts
Janessa Cole
Margaret Siebert

2006
Jesse Williams
Christian Pitts
Daniel Williams

2005
Jesse W. Williams
Christian Pitts
Sarah Gentry
Daniel Williams

2004
Megan Miller
Katie Snellenbarger

2003
Jennifer Borowski

2002
Luke Kimmel
Jodi Clodfelter
Juile Black
Nicole Roberts
Carly Ecenbarger
Thomas Coburn
Amy Kamuf
Lisa Updike
Jason Clearwater
Brandy Heyde
Lindsay Broadfoot

2001
Jennifer Stevens

2000
Carly Ecenbarger
Gaye Lindsley
Natalya Sizikova
Sara Phillips

CF Logo